| Date: | Wednesday 13 March 1968 |
| Time: | 07:42 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | M Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N1846 |
| MSN: | 47 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY) |
| Destination airport: | Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Hit dirt bank during a touch-and-go. The runway was covered with ice and slush.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - delayed in initiating go-around
pilot in command - misjudged distance
FACTOR(S):
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DIA68A0037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Charleston Daily Mail March 13,1968
Location