Accident Pitts S-2A I-NLAT, Thursday 21 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Casearlatte
Registration: I-NLAT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Romans d'Isonzo (GO) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LIPQ
Destination airport:LIPQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the countryside during solo aerobatic flight. Former Frecce Tricolori pilot Nunzio Ruggiero killed.

Sources:

Press reports
My own source