Accident Douglas DC-6B 43748, Saturday 9 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1968
Time:23:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 43748
MSN: 43748/314
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint Denis -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Denis-Gillot Airport, Réunion (RUN/FMEE)
Destination airport:Djibouti Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Narrative:
After takeoff the crew did not follow the correct departure procedure and did not turn out towards the ocean after takeoff. They continued over the island until it flew into a hill.
One of the passengers was the French Chief of Defence Staff, General Ailleret.

Sources:

L’accident d’un DC-6 Militaire qui entraina la mort du Général AILLERET / Jacques MOULIN

Location