Accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-41840, Saturday 9 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 1968
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-41840
MSN: 147001504
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:13442 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Getantag -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Destination airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Narrative:
The Il-14 operated on a cargo flight from Tbilisi to Yerevan. The flight was cleared for an approach over Lake Sivan. After Lake Sivan the flight crossed mountainous terrain. The crew reported low clouds and were not able to continue visual flight. The crew contacted the approach controller and requested conditions for the return flight to Tbilisi at an altitude of 3,000 m. The aircraft collided with a Mount Getantag at a height of about 2500 m.
It appeared that the crew were not familiar with the flight route.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru