| Date: | Friday 8 March 1968 |
| Time: | 19:18 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Manila International |
| Registration: | PI-C871 |
| MSN: | 19 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21194 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 2 km N off Ibajay -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Mactan Island-Chicago Naval Air Base (NOP/RPVM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Manila Flight 507 departed Manila (MNL) at 18:14 for a flight to Mactan at FL130. Thunderstorms existed along the route and the crew probably deviated some 10nm right of the airway to avoid the hazardous weather. It was believed that the aircraft suddenly flew into a hidden cumulonimbus that may have appeared as a minor build up, but which was actually a fully developed and active cumulonimbus. Air loads associated with a sudden pull up manoeuvre, combined with gust loading probably caused both horizontal stabilizers to fail. The right-hand outer wing then failed due to air loads generated by a high angle of attack. The F-27 then went out of control and the fuel, escaping from the ruptured fuel tanks, ignited. The aircraft was flown at 180 knots, 40 knots more than recommended turbulent air operating speed.
Parts of the aircraft fell into the sea, just offshore.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight structural failure due to air loads exceeding the design strength, while flying in a thunderstorm cell."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 107-AN/81 (215-221)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Frank Ellemers Collection; 02 January 1968