Accident Tupolev Tu-124 CCCP-45019, Thursday 7 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 1968
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic t124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-124
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-45019
MSN: 2350504
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Volgograd Airport (VOG) -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Volgograd Airport (VOG/URWW)
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Narrative:
A Tupolev 124 passenger plane, operated by Aeroflot's North Kavkaz division was destroyed in an accident at Volgograd Airport (VOG), Russia. One crew member was killed, the remaining 48 occupants survived.
During takeoff the crew inadvertently activated the spoilers. The airplane lost lift and struck the ground at a distance of 1640 m from the runway threshold and 83 meters to the left side. The fuselage is split into three parts.
It was concluded that the spoiler switch was poorly placed on the steering column of the Tu-124, allowing the pilot to activate the switch inadvertently.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location