Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-590, Wednesday 6 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: 54-590
MSN: 20039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:1,6 km S of Khe Sanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hue-Phu Bai Airport (HUI/VVPB)
Destination airport:Khe Sanh
Narrative:
The Provider transport plane was flying US Marines and spare parts to the base at Khe Sanh. The pilot had to abort the approach because a light aircraft was still on the runway. While circling for another approach, the airplane was hit by ground fire. The pilot lost control and the airplane spiralled to the ground, killing all 49 on board.

Sources:

91 North Vietnam Troops Killed In DMZ Fighting (The Times Recorder March 07, 1968)
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location