Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider 54-694, Friday 1 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-694
MSN: 20143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Khe Sanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khe Sanh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed-landed back on the runway when being hit by fragments from an exploding mortar..

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Defense Department; Khe Sanh; 01 March 1968; (publicdomain)