Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-18D CCCP-74252, Thursday 29 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 February 1968
Time:22:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-74252
MSN: 187010601
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:328 hours
Cycles:89 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:13 km NW of Parchum, Chunsky district, Irkutsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP)
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 15 was a regular passenger service from Moscow's Domodedovo Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, with an intermediate stop at Krasnoyarsk.
At 22:03 hours local time, after having refueled at Krasnoyarsk, the Ilyushin Il-18 departed for the last leg of the flight. The aircraft climbed to the cruising altitude of 8000 meters. Last radio contact was at 22:43 with an unintelligible two-second radio transmission.
At that time the aircraft was in an emergency descent with an average vertical speed of 17-56 m/s (3360-11000 ft/min).
After reaching an altitude of 3000 meters, the vertical speed increased to 50-125 m/s (9850 - 24600 ft/min) and the aircraft turned right. Destructive overloads caused the aircraft to break up in mid-air at an altitude of 650 meters above ground level.
At that time the aircraft was descending inverted at a speed of 890 km/h.
One passenger survived the accident miraculously. His seat had separated together with a large section of airframe skin.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Unknown. It was considered possible that a fuel leak had occurred in the left wing, causing a fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location