Accident Lockheed OP-2E Neptune 131484, Tuesday 27 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed OP-2E Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 131484
MSN: 426-5365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:within Laos -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (KOP/VTUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed OP-2E Neptune was shot down by AAA in Laos.
The aircraft was flying at 5,000 feet above the jungle tops when it was hit in the radar well area where the old APS -20E radar had been removed.
One crewman was killed instantly. The hydraulic and electrical systems were severely damaged and the aircraft immediately filled with acrid smoke and fumes. The Commander ordered his crew to bail out. He remained at the controls of the stricken aircraft until the remaining seven crewmen had successfully bailed out.
He was seen to bail out, but never located and listed as MiA.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher