Accident Boeing 727-92C B-1018, Friday 16 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1968
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-92C
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: B-1018
MSN: 19175/339
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km NW of Taipei -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS)
Narrative:
The flight from Hong Kong to Taipei was commenced with a CAT Senior Pilot performing the functions of a pilot-in-command. The flight was cleared for a straight in ILS runway 10 approach. The aircraft descended below the glide slope. The radio altimeter sounded at 350 feet, but corrective action wasn't taken in time. The 727 touched down, rolled 200 m and became airborne again before striking trees and a farmhouse. The Senior Pilot was properly licensed but he was neither the assigned pilot-in-command nor a pilot under training on this flight.

Sources:

Location