Accident Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1 XM963, Saturday 10 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TPIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Twin Pioneer CC.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM963
MSN: 560
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Alvis Leonides 514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Grik -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grik (WMAH)
Narrative:
The tailwheel was damaged on landing. The Twin Pioneer was ferried to Singapore-Seletar but not repaired.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Location