Accident Lockheed KC-130F Hercules 149813, Saturday 10 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130F Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: 149813
MSN: 3719
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Khe Sanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Khe Sanh
Narrative:
The U.S. base at Khe Sanh was being resupplied with ammunition and fuel. One of the aircraft involved in the resupply mission was a USMC KC-130F Hercules, 149813. The airplane carried a load of flamethrowers and some rubber bladders filled with jet fuel.
The airplane was on finals the Khe Sanh when it was hit by .50 calibre gunfire. Engine no. 3 caught fire and a fuel bladder was hit. It ruptured and the fuel caught fire. Trailing fire, the pilot managed to land at Khe Sanh. The fuel bladders exploded into flames after touchdown. Just three crew members managed to escape the burning plane.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Defense Department; Khe Sanh; 10 February 1968; (publicdomain)