Accident Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A) 6521, Thursday 8 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 1968
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-10A Catalina (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6521
MSN: 1784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km from Guajará Mirim, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forte Principe da Beira, RO
Destination airport:Guajara-Mirim Airport, RO (GJM/SBGM)
Narrative:
Forced landing in jungle due to engine failure. Nineteen survivors were rescued on 10 February 1968 at Igarapé de Olinda. The aircraft operated on a flight for the Correio Aéreo Nacional (CAN), a postal service for remote areas of Brazil.

Sources:

Associaçao Brasileira de Catalineiros
Folha de São Paulo 16 February 1968, p9
Jornal do Brasil 10 February 1968, p1+7
Jornal do Brasil 12 February 1968, p1