Accident Antonov An-12BP BL534, Wednesday 7 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12BP
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: BL534
MSN: 024003
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 102 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dhaka Glacier -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Destination airport:Leh Airport (IXL/VILH)
Narrative:
The aircraft, operated by Air Force squadron 25, went missing while on a flight from Chandigarh to Leh. Weather was deteriorating as a weather disturbance from the Pakistan side was moving in fast and the higher reaches of the mountains in the flight path were getting covered up. Reportedly the captain decided to return to Chandigarh but the airplane failed to arrived.
The wreckage was located on a mountainside and a glacier in August 2003, 200 km from Chandigarh. The airplane crashed near Chandrabhaga Peak 13, a 20,500 feet high mountain with wreckage being scattered along Dhaka Glacier at an elevation of 17,324 feet (5280 m).
A search expedition in August 2005 found more bodies and wreckage buried under 9 meters of snow, dispersed around an area of 5 square kilometers.
One more body was recovered during an Indian Army expedition in August 2013.

Sources:

BBC
Indian Express Newspapers
The Times of India
Warbirds of India
Parts Of Air Force Aircraft Recovered 51 Years After It Went Missing (ndtv.com, 19-8-2019)

Location