Runway excursion Accident Boeing 707-138B N791SA, Wednesday 7 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-138B
Owner/operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL, lsf Standard Airways
Registration: N791SA
MSN: 17698/44
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Narrative:
Visibility was zero when Flight 322 landed at Vancouver. Visual reference was lost after the flare and prior to touchdown; the aircraft overran the runway and collided with parked aircraft, vehicles and two buildings.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure to evaluate known terminal weather information and to discontinue the attempt to land."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tom Grant; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR); 07 February 1968