Accident Lockheed P-3B Orion 153440, Tuesday 6 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3B Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 153440
MSN: 185-5237
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:80 km off Phu Quoc Island, Vietnam [Gulf of Thailand] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU)
Destination airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU)
Narrative:
The Orion was on an antisubmarine patrol mission out of Thailand when it crashed into 100 feet of water off South Vietnam.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org

Location