Other Douglas LC-117D 99853, xx Jan 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas LC-117D
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 99853
MSN: 43339
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Williams Field -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The LC-117D was damaged beyond repair when it slipped from her sling while being hauled aboard a ship. It fell 25 feet to the quay. The airplane was pushed out on the ice of the Ross Sea to drift away to sink in the frozen Antarctic water.

Sources:

A history of the famous vx-6 squadron's aviators. The men who flew the frozen continent and the polar ice cap 1955-1999 / By Noel Gillespie