Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B F-OCED, Saturday 27 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:Air Comores
Registration: F-OCED
MSN: 14040
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moroni Airport (HAH) -   Comoros
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Destination airport:Moroni-Prince Said Ibrahim In Airport (HAH/FMCH)
Narrative:
The Heron touched down on the right side of the runway in a right wing low attitude. The aircraft became airborne again and the left aileron struck a light at the right side of the runway. The plane climbed nose high with full flaps and crashed into rocks and plunged into the sea.

Sources:

Location