Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle IA HS-TGL, Sunday 21 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle IA
Owner/operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TGL
MSN: 30
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 522A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Damnoen Saduak District, Ratchaburi Province -   Thailand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Narrative:
A Thai Airways Caravelle IA passenger jet (HS-TGL) and a Royal Thai Air Force Beechcraft 65-A80 Queen Air (02018) were involved in a mid-air collision near Bangkok, Thailand. The aircraft were engaged in an air-to-air photo shoot.
Whilst in close formation at 10,000 feet over Damnoen Saduak District, Ratchaburi Province, the Queen Air's starboard propeller struck the port wing of Caravelle. The Queen Air crashed, killing all six on board. The Caravelle carried out a safe landing.

Sources:

Location