Accident Douglas DC-7B SE-ERC, Saturday 20 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7B
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY, lsf Transair Sweden
Registration: SE-ERC
MSN: 45088/723
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Narrative:
The nose gear collapsed on landing and the DC-7, which was leased from Transair Sweden, ran off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Charlie F. Kohn; München-Riem Airport (MUC); 22 January 1968

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); May 1967

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR); April 1967