This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB |
| Registration: | 2026 |
| MSN: | 20459 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | General Carneiro, MG -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The C-47 operated on a flight from Campo Grande Air Base to several airstrip in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The pilot landed on a short airstrip in the Kuluene region for unknown reasons, possibly the pilot was not familiar with the region.
The pilot attempted to take off again, but the aircraft crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
O Estado de S.Paulo 30 January 1968, p7
Scramble 308
Jornal do Brasil 1 February 1968, p7