Loss of control Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 58-0026, Wednesday 17 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1968
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0026
MSN: 17771/241
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4996 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Minot AFB, ND (MIB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minot AFB, ND (MIB/KMIB)
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport, MT (GGW/KGGW)
Narrative:
The KC-135 plane left March AFB where it was stationed, carrying Maj. Gen. Charles M. Eisenhart on a staff visit to Minot AFB (MIB). The next day the flight was to continue to Glasgow, MT (GGW). The airplane overrotated during takeoff in a snowstorm, stalled and crashed. It came down about 18 meters to the right of and about three-quarters of the way down the 15,000-foot long runway.

Sources:

Minot, ND Air Force Tanker Crashes On Takeoff, Jan 1968 (gendisasters.com)

Location