This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3A Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 152144 |
| MSN: | 185-5114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km S of Saijo -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
| Destination airport: | Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI) |
Narrative:Crashed into 6200 ft-high Mount Kamgamori, about 100 km east-southeast of Iwakuni MCAS.
Sources:
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher VPNavy.org
Uniontown Morning Herald January 20,1968
Location