Accident Douglas DC-3 SU-AJG, Monday 15 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 1968
Time:07:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AJG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zifta -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Cairo at 07:21 for Beirut, but the crew elected to return due to icing conditions. The aircraft crashed out of control, approaching Cairo.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to ice accretion on the lifting surface of the aircraft accompanied by moderate to severe turbulence, which resulted in loss of aircraft control by the pilot. When he tried to regain control over the aircraft the lifting surfaces were loaded beyond approved design limits, which brought about the disintegration of main parts of the aircraft in the air, and its subsequent impact with the ground and the death of all members of crew. Some of the contributing factors were as follows: 1) The load of the aircraft exceeded the approved load by abut 500kg. 2) The probable shifting of the cargo and the resulting effect on the aircraft's centre of gravity."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (207-213)