| Date: | Friday 12 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Owner/operator: | North Vietnamese Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | within Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Four Antonov An-2 aircraft of the North Vietnamese Air Force had departed on a mission to destroy a US radar base in Laos that was guiding bombers in attacks against targets in North Vietnam. Also known as Site 85, the radar facility was perched atop a
5,800-foothigh mountain, Phou Pha Thi. While performing bombing and strafing passes, two aircraft were shot down.
One was shot down by a crew member aboard a Bell UH-1D helicopter operated by Air America. The other was reportedly brought down by small arms fire.
Sources:
An Air Combat First / CIA New York Times, 17-1-1968 