Accident Antonov An-2 , Friday 12 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:North Vietnamese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Muong Yut -   Laos
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four Antonov An-2 aircraft of the North Vietnamese Air Force had departed on a mission to destroy a US radar base in Laos that was guiding bombers in attacks against targets in North Vietnam. Also known as Site 85, the radar facility was perched atop a
5,800-foothigh mountain, Phou Pha Thi. While performing bombing and strafing passes, two aircraft were shot down.
One was shot down by a crew member aboard a Bell UH-1D helicopter operated by Air America. The other was reportedly brought down by small arms fire.

Sources:

New York Times, 17-1-1968
An Air Combat First / CIA