This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1968 |
| Time: | 09:57 |
| Type: | Lockheed OP-2E Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131436 |
| MSN: | 426-5317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phou Louang Mountain -
Laos
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Phanom RTAFB (KOP/VTUW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Lockheed OP-2E Neptune operated on an acoustic buoy drop mission over the Ho Chi Minh Trail. At 9:57 AM radio contact with his aircraft was lost.
No trace of the aircraft was found. On 23 January an Air Force A-1 located the crash site on the north side of a cliff, 150 feet below the 4,583-foot ridge line.
Recovery of the remains did not begin until 1996 and was completed January through March 2002
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher vo-67.org 