This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R5D-2 (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 50850 |
| MSN: | 10427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Copper Canyon, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Buckley Air National Guard Base, CO (BFK/KBKF) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle NAS, WA |
Narrative:Turbulent conditions caused an uncontrolled descent. The aircraft struck Mount Tobin 300 feet. below the summit and slid 1000 feet down.
Sources:
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location