Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75519, Tuesday 9 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75519
MSN: 183006702
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Karaganda Airport (KGF) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair when it landed 700 metres short of the runway at Karaganda.

Sources:

Soviet Transports