Accident Boeing 720-060B ET-AAG, Tuesday 9 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1968
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-060B
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA, lsf Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAG
MSN: 18454/319
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:15780 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
The Boeing landed nose gear-first in heavy rain and wind gusting to 45 knots. The nose gear folded back and a localized fire around the nose gear was quickly extinguished. After 20-30 min the fire again erupted and rapidly consumed the cabin and cockpit. The aircraft was on a flight from Kano to Beirut via Lagos.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location

Images:

photo (c) Airview