Accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) YU-ABK, Monday 8 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1968
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-ABK
MSN: 33277/16529
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sankt Florian -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA)
Narrative:
The DC-3 cargo plane departed Munich (MUC), Germany about 16:00 on a cargo flight to Zagreb (ZAG), Yugoslavia. En route near Linz, Austria, one of the airplane's engines began to ran rough. Moments later flames were seen coming from the engine. The airplane lost height and the crew attempted an emergency landing at Linz-Hörsching Airport (LNZ). The airplane did not make it and the pilot made a forced landing in a forest.

Sources:

Arbeiter-Zeitung, 9-1-1968

Location

Images:

photo (c) G. Kronlachner; Linz Hörsching; 1968