| Date: | Sunday 7 January 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces |
| Registration: | 3674 |
| MSN: | 32 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Memphramagog, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-St. Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Otter operated on a navigation ski-training flight. After two touch-and-go landings on the ice of Lake Memphramagog, the pilot landed. While taxying for take-off, one ski broke through the ice, which then gave way and the Otter sank.
The two crew members evacuated.
The investigation determined that the ice thickness was only four inches, and that the Unit had failed to determine that there was adequate ice thickness on the selected training areas.
Sources:
dhc-3archive.com Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 3650 to 3699 