| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1968 |
| Time: | 18:27 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-47733 |
| MSN: | 69901001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1543 hours |
| Cycles: | 1083 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 92 km W of Olyokminsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Olyokminsk Airport (OLZ/UEMO) |
| Destination airport: | Lensk Airport (ULK/UERL) |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight 1668, an Antonov An-24B, performed a regular flight from Yakutsk to Novosibirsk intermediate stops in Olyokminsk, Lensk, Ust-Kut and Krasnoyarsk. In Olyokminsk, the flight landed at 17:50 and took off at 18:10.
At 18:20 the crew reported that the assigned flight level of 4500 m had been reached. Weather conditions along the route were favorable. At 18:28 the aircraft disappeared from the controller's radar screen.
It was found to have crashed and broken up in the taiga, 92 km from Olyokminsk.
Presumable causes of the crash are:
1) due to unexplained circumstances, the aircraft went into flight modes that significantly exceed the maximum speed and overload limits;
2) separation from the aircraft of any part or parts, the impact of which caused the destruction of structural elements, presumably in the tail section;
3) a complex failure in the propeller-regulator-engine system, which led to a a loss of control with the subsequent destruction of the aircraft structure;
4) any failure in the aircraft control system.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location