Accident Antonov An-2TP CCCP-96226, Thursday 4 January 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 January 1968
Time:11:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2TP
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-96226
MSN: 1G72-10
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:1794 hours
Cycles:2327 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:23 km NNW from Vologda -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Antonov An-2 aircraft crashed following a mid-air collision near Vologda, Russia. All 16 occupants on board both aircraft were killed.
The ski-equipped An-2TP CCCP-09667 operated on a domestic passenger flight from Berezhnoye to Vologda with two pilots and 12 passengers on board. After passing Ust-Kubinskoye, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path and headed direct to Vologda.
At the same time another An-2TP (CCCP-96226) had departed Vologda on a cargo flight to Ust-Kubinskoye with two pilots on board.
Both aircraft were flying in opposite directions at the same height of 200 m in the same area, but on different radio frequencies. They entered an area of reduced visibility up to 1000 m due to the passage of a snow storm.
At 11:14 both aircraft collided and crashed into a swamp.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location