| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1968 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2TP |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-09667 |
| MSN: | 1G76-01 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1621 hours |
| Cycles: | 2176 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 23 km NNW from Vologda -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) |
Narrative:Two Antonov An-2 aircraft crashed following a mid-air collision near Vologda, Russia. All 16 occupants on board both aircraft were killed.
The ski-equipped An-2TP CCCP-09667 operated on a domestic passenger flight from Berezhnoye to Vologda with two pilots and 12 passengers on board. After passing Ust-Kubinskoye, the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path and headed direct to Vologda.
At the same time another An-2TP (CCCP-96226) had departed Vologda on a cargo flight to Ust-Kubinskoye with two pilots on board.
Both aircraft were flying in opposite directions at the same height of 200 m in the same area, but on different radio frequencies. They entered an area of reduced visibility up to 1000 m due to the passage of a snow storm.
At 11:14 both aircraft collided and crashed into a swamp.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location