Accident Chase YC-122C Avitruc N122S, unk. date 1967
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic c122 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chase YC-122C Avitruc
Owner/operator:W.S. Cheek Mining Co.
Registration: N122S
MSN:
Engine model:Wright R-2600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Essequibo River -   Guyana
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft force-landed on a sand bar in the Essequibo River in Guyana after one engine quit due to fuel mismanagement. The aircraft was covered by the rising river and not salvaged.
The Essequibo River is 1000 km long. It is unclear at what point down the river the aircraft came down.

Sources:

John2031.com