Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-46201, Sunday 31 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46201
MSN: 67302610
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Voronezh Airport (VOZ) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO)
Narrative:
The flight crew attempted to land at Voronezh in below-minima weather conditions at night. The An-24 descended below the glide path and touched down 300 metres behind the Inner Marker, bounced and crashed into trees 150 metres further on.

Sources:

Soviet Transports