Accident Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules 64-0547, Friday 29 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130E-I Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0547
MSN: 4040
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:53 km NE of Dien Bien Phu -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a leaflet dropping mission when it impacted a steep 60-degree slope of a north-northwest facing crescent shaped mountain at an elevation of 4780 ft.

Sources:

The Last Mission of Combat Talon’s S-01 Crew / by Colonel John Gargus, USAF (Ret.)