Accident Socata TB10 Tobago EC-DMT, Sunday 19 April 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1981
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:Club de Deporte Aéreo
Registration: EC-DMT
MSN: 162
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Cruz de Tenerife -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanzerote
Destination airport:Fuerteventura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea near port. Four seater with one additional passenger. Club de Deporte Aéreo Reina Sofía.

Sources:

RNAC
Hoja del Lunes (Burgos) 20 April 1981, p20