Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3B G-AVGW, Saturday 23 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-3B
Owner/operator:Autair International Airways
Registration: G-AVGW
MSN: 25120
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km W of London-Luton Airport (LTN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Narrative:
The corporate jet aircraft was owned by The Beecham Group and operated by Autair International on a crew training flight for the first officer to complete his conversion onto the HS-125.
During a local flight from Luton Airport exercises were flown in the area, which were to be concluded with a simulated engine failure on take-off, followed by an asymmetric approach and single-engined landing. It climbed to around 300 feet before it descended and crashed onto the roof of the Vauxhall Motors factory, about half a mile west from the end of runway 26.

The accident was caused by an almost total reduction of engine power. The reason for which was not determined.

Sources:

Colours in the Sky: The History of Autair and Court Line Aviation / Graham M. Simons, 1997

Location