| Date: | Saturday 23 December 1967 |
| Time: | 08:01 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6B |
| Owner/operator: | Sterling Airways |
| Registration: | OY-EAN |
| MSN: | 43275/192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Göteborg-Torslanda Airport -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Göteborg-Torslanda Airport (GOT/ESGB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 821 took off from Stockholm at 06:37 for a flight to Gothenburg. Insufficient visual references caused the crew to discontinue the first approach at critical height. On the second approach, the captain took over control at low altitude and landed heavily 3000 feet after the threshold.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Nonregulative use of reverse before firm ground contact."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 88-AN/74 Volume II (260-263)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ken Fielding; Liverpool International Airport (LPL/EGGP); 24 March 1966; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 1956; (CC:by-nc-nd)