Accident Avro Shackleton MR.3 XF702, Thursday 21 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1967
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XF702
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3814 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Creag Bhan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Destination airport:Forres-Kinloss RAF Station (FSS/EGQK)
Narrative:
Crashed into SE slopes of Creag Bhan hill near Lochailort following severe icing in cloud. OS map grid reference of crater NM 79330 83670. Location is now marked by Memorial Cairn and plaque.

Sources:

Evening Times 22 Dec 1967
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance

Location