Other North American Sabreliner 40 N30W, Thursday 21 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:Korda Kentucky Leasing
Registration: N30W
MSN: 282-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Perryville Municipal Airport, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Perryville Municipal Airport, MO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A tornado destroyed an airport tower, two hangars and several aircraft at Perryville-McBride Airport.
A Douglas DC-3 (N28360) and Sabreliner 40 (N30W) were damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

The Southeast Missourian 22 December 1967, p1

Location