This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 135594 |
| MSN: | 726-7038 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Fairweather, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW) |
Narrative:Crashed into Mount Fairweather, AK while returning to NAS Whidbey Island from detachment to Sangley Point, Philippines. The wreckage was not discovered until fall 1982.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher 