Accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) 61-2387, Wednesday 13 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2387
MSN: 43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Binh Thuy Air Base (VCA) -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Binh Thuy Air Base (VCA/VVCT)
Narrative:
While on a resupply mission, the C-7 took a bullet from enemy ground fire. A fuel manifold was damaged, causing a stop of fuel flow to the engines.
The pilot crash-landed the Caribou in a rice paddy.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
C-7A Caribou Association
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson