| Date: | Monday 11 December 1967 |
| Time: | 15:26 |
| Type: | Vickers 745D Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7429 |
| MSN: | 127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Viscount overran the runway, coming to rest down a 20 feet embankment, 120yds from the runway end.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed and failed to initiate a go around."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI68A0054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File 1-0070
Location