Accident Learjet 23 N822LJ, Saturday 9 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 1967
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Jet International
Registration: N822LJ
MSN: 23-080
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Nosed over after a very heavy landing. The pilot selected the wrong runway relative to the wind conditions and did not level off properly.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
FACTOR(S):
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - briefed by weather bureau personel, by phone
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location