Accident Vickers C-90 Viscount (742D) 2100, Friday 8 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers C-90 Viscount (742D)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2100
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
An emergency landing was carried out after an undercarriage malfunction. The right wing scraped along the runway and caught fire. The aircraft carried President Arthur da Costa e Silva on a flight from Brasília.

Sources:

Location