Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) OB-R-148, Friday 8 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 1967
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-R-148
MSN: 10284
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cordillera Carpish -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huánuco Airport (HUU/SPHV)
Destination airport:Tingo Maria Airport (TGI/SPGM)
Narrative:
The DC-4 struck a 10500 feet mountain in the Cordillera de Carpish just 30 feet from the top.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence